Program

Friday, 7 March 2014

09:00 -10:00 Registration and Coffee
10:00 -11:45INTRODUCTION
Gerda Steiner
Jörg Lenzinger
Brainforest - moving picture
videos
Benedikt HaerlinPost-Darwinism? Networks between co-operation and competition
video presentation
Saira MianAt the crossroads of communication theory, cryptography and agroecology
Ina PraetoriusLiving and conceptualising relationships - a philosophical search for clues
video
ModeratorenParticipants opinion poll
11:45 - 12:15BREAK
12:15 - 13:15WHAT WE KNOW I
Andres WiemkenMycorrhizae networks - a soil-based dynamic market place
video presentation
Florianne KoechlinPlants: communication, networking and social interaction
video presentation DE
13:15 - 14:30LUNCH
14:30 - 15:55WHAT WE KNOW II
Gerda Steiner
Jörg Lenzinger
movie
Patrick Tschudinmi-RNA: a common level of communication between plants, microorganisms and humans?
video presentation
Martin OttCow and man - new thoughts on an old dynamic
video presentation
Anet Spengler
Anita Idel
Grassland, herds and shepherds
video presentation Spengler
video
presentation Idel DE + explaining text DE
15:55 – 16:10BREAK
16:10 - 17:40WORKSHOPS (parallel)
Angelika Hilbeck

[Synthetic] biotechnologies, genetic networks and the discussion on the risk<

video presentation

Nikolai Fuchs
Hellmut von Koerber
Urs Mauk
Marten Koch
Soil Food Web and the vertical nutrient flows on the farm: The community of soil and plants as a growth engine
presentation von Koerber DE
Anet Spengler
Anita Idel
Martin Ott
Herd management on new ways
Benedikt Haerlin
Mathias von Mirbach
Mathias Greffrath
Bastiaan Frich
Farmers and their co-producers: New urban-rural networks – Innovation concepts, relationship stories, pilot plants & pioneer places
17:40 - 17:50 BREAK
17:50 - 19:20
RELATIONSHIP NETWORKS IN AGRICULTURE I
Ivette PerfectoInteractive networks in agroecosystems: examples from coffee agroforestry systems
video presentation
Willem A. StoopSRI, System of Rice Intensification - observation matters
video presentation
Josef BraunSoil, trees and earthworms
video presentation DE
19:30DINNER

Saturday, 8 March 2014

08:30 – 09:00COFFEE
09:00 – 10:05RELATIONSHIP NETWORKS IN AGRICULTURE II
Gerda Steiner
Jörg Lenzinger
movie
Urs NiggliAgricultural diversity and high tech: a contradiction?
video presentation DE
Jürgen FriedelActive nutrient mobilisation by plants
(Edwin Scheller Memorial)
video presentation
10:05 – 11:35BREEDING AND RELATIONSHIP NETWORKS
Karl-Josef MüllerBreeder's relation to barley - fuelling a network of dissimilar partners
video presentation DE
Walter SchmidtCo-evolutionary plant breeding - giving back maize its crop-mixing capability
video presentation

Elisabeth CruzadaFrom participatory plant breeding to food sovereignty
video presentation
11:35 - 11:50BREAK
11:50 - 12:50MARKETPLACE – World Café with the speakers
12:50 - 14:05LUNCH
14:05 - 16:15HUMAN RELATIONSHIP NETWORKS
Christoph FischerFarmer's meetings: a Bavarian innovation network
video presentation DE
Christa Müller
Bastiaan Frich

Urban gardens and agriculture - do it yourself urban networks
video presentation Müller
video presentation Frich DE

Mathias von MirbachCommunity supported agriculture - mutual urban-rural relations
video
ModeratorsFuture prospects and joint conclusions
16:15THE END